Backstreet Boys and *N Sync are making a movie together…


mcmsNWH

Well, not quite.

Studio behind Sharknado will produce the film, written by Backstreet Boy Nick Carter, and starring two more Backstreet Boys and Joey Fatone from *N Sync

Oh.¬† (more…)

vlcsnap-2015-07-27-03h33m00s126

snarkview: 10×06, the bullshit meter is full


s-v

Well. I haven’t seen the show since November so all I remember is that Dean was a demon and then he wasn’t. Dean also had a prospective murderer named¬†Cole. Dean was still dealing with the effects of the Mark of Disdain. Dean broke up with Crowley.

And I’m guessing that the main complaint before next season starts will be that Dean never has a storyline.

This will probably be all over the place. Like always. It’s what the show deserves.
(more…)

stupid and senseless: the ‘no shit, Sherlock!’ edition


I’ve posted about Jared’s website before (I think it’s the previous post lol). One thing I didn’t see are the excessive adverts all over the page (my phone spared me somehow!). I did take another look and, I read the articles, had a browse through the posts. It was very obvious that whoever set up the site intended to make money from it. I couldn’t work out if the articles on there were copied or not but there are a lot of freelance writers who are hired to write content for other people. It was kind of obvious that Jared’s only involvement was attaching his name and likeness to it. Now, I don’t know if he was adding the little notes to the Facebook posts or if that was someone else – but he easily could have been doing so.
(more…)

Has anyone seen Jared’s website?


There’s a link to the website on a couple of his Facebook posts. At first, I didn’t really bother to look at it because I think he was linking from the site to FB anyway. Also I’m not a fan or friend of his page so I don’t really come into contact with it past people showing me things. Someone told me that it was basically him posting random shit and self-promotion, so I went and looked at it and the second hand embarrassment was strong. If he’s paying someone to put this crap up on his behalf I don’t know who I pity the most – him or them. He’s basically created a fan site for HIMSELF, with some random shit like ’13 puppy dog faces’ (it was something like that, lol) thrown in. All he needs is some reposts of someecards pictures and he’ll basically have himself a nice Pinterest profile (no shade, I kind of like Pinterest).
(more…)

The Revenant | Official Teaser Trailer


More Tom Hardy. Woo! But this trailer literally tells me nothing. I guess it is just a teaser. Though all I can see is that some guys are shooting at other guys, it looks like it could be interesting.

Tom Hardy has interesting facial hair. Leonardo DiCaprio has interesting facial hair and interesting hair in general. I can’t tell if it’s real or weave. Or man extensions. Whatever you call them. Meave.

The setting is kind of nice to look at. I can’t remember where they filmed this now but all I know about this movie is that there was a lot of drama on set. And that Tom may or may not have punched/choked the director.

To conclude, I kind of want to see a movie of the set more than I want to see the actual movie, lol.

This Means War (2012)


I watched this movie again recently and I was kind of bemused at how terrible it is. It should probably be called This Means Catfish. Or This Is Creepy. I don’t know. I only watched it for Tom Hardy because this is the one movie where he’s not bulked up to the high heavens and speaking in an awful accent (I’ve gotta keep it real with you, Tom).

(more…)

Some modicum weekend amusement (courtesy of jarpad).


So my friend sent me a screenshot of Jared’s note to Delta Airlines and it is hilarious.

image

(more…)

Punday Friday!


I love cheesy, terrible puns and anyone who doesn’t probably has more taste than I do but whatever.

Taste is subjective.

image

Also, I still listen to 90s boybands, so I have that going for me. :P

Anyway, here are some puns!

(more…)