How Not To Stay Out Of Politics


Hello! 

It’s been a quiet around here hasn’t it? I am extremely behind on everything. Damn. Time flies even when you’re not having fun. 

Like, I predicted, the G20 summit was lit. 🔥

In all of the wrong ways.

He was an uneasy, lonely, awkward figure at this gathering and you got the strong sense some of the leaders are trying to find the best way to work around him

“He has no desire and no capacity to lead the world.

“[He] barks out bile in 140 characters, [and] wastes his precious days as President at war with the West’s institutions like the judiciary, independent government agencies and the free press.”

Yup,yup and yup.

The main talking point:

A Russian official at the G-20 Summit tweeted, then deleted a photo of Ivanka Trump taking her father’s seat alongside world leaders that sparked critiques of the first daughter’s role at the summit.

Svetlana Lukash, who is serving as a Russian emissary at the summit, tweeted on Saturday that Ivanka “replaces Pres Trump at the #G20 table as he leaves for bilateral meetings.”

The tweet was deleted around 10 am ET.

Look. I’m not American. I’m not even sad that America has been shunned by the rest of Europe and other major countries as the defacto leader when it comes to tackling issues. The one good thing to come out of Trump being President is the end of US dominance. It’s time for y’all to let someone else fuck up for a change. At least until you get rid of Le Pumpkin. 

That being said, who the fuck does Ivanka Trump think she is? Girl, why are you even at G20? I don’t care if your husband is a government official, at least we didn’t see pictures of him in what looked like an awful prom dress, or pictures of him sitting in for the President.

“I try to stay out of politics,” Ms Trump said, when she was asked what she advised her father regarding his seemingly knee-jerk use of Twitter.

She’s a Trump, so we shouldn’t be surprised that she fixed her mouth to lie about staying out of politics. The fucking White House rats don’t even stay out of politics, let alone someone who has an office and security clearance.

This is one thing that would be baffling if we couldn’t smell the stench of nepotism a mile off. I saw Trump supporters trying to compare Trump hiring family members to the Royal Family (of England). LOL, yeah, no, monarchs are a different ballgame. Try again.

What does Ivanka know about politics? Did she read Politics for Dummies? What are her qualifications? At this point she’s like the Jaden Smith of the family. Trying to follow in her father’s footsteps but failing miserably. It’s kind of like that Graham Norton clip where Will Smith and Alfonso Ribeiro did the Jump On It dance from The Fresh Prince and for some reason Jaden joined them. On one hand you’re like, aw he’s trying but on the other…I just wanted him to get out of the way. It’s meant to be Will and Carlton, I didn’t vote for Jaden.

Anyway, yeah, the fucking nerve of this woman. I don’t care who your daddy is. Go find something else to do. Like steal more designs. Or hire slave labour to make said designs. It beggars belief, it really does. If my father was a brain surgeon, I wouldn’t turn up in my scrubs and ask if I could join in. Or agree to if my father was crazy enough to ask me to.

That’s the issue, though. At this point, the sanest member of the family is Barron and that’s because he’s what, 12? His brain is still developing. The rest of them? Donald Trump Jr seems to be brainless (your Twitter will never be as interesting as your father’s buddy, deal with it and stop trying so hard)? Eric, well, he needs to ease up on the hair gel and Ivanka? I used to think she was the smartest one but clearly I was wrong. I know there’s another sister but I know nothing about her thankfully.

They’re all cut from the same box of Crayola, so nothing they do is a surprise. I heard that Melania was trapped in her hotel which I’m sure was fine for her. How’s the cyber bullying campaign coming along, sweetie? It’s not? Oh, okay.

In other news, Trump claims he…

Just twice?? A kid who desperately wants to open the food their parents just bought at the supermarket presses more times than that. Not impressed. Try again (unless of course he stopped at twice because he knew it was redundant anyway).

Another tweet that caught my eye…

What the fuck have the Republicans been doing for the past seven years? They had all of that time to start coming up with something. It’s almost like they were so busy complaining that it just never occurred to them that having a plan in place might be the smart thing to do. Sorry. I used ‘smart’ and ‘Republican’ in the same sentence. My bad.

Meanwhile in the UK…

Twas London Pride this weekend and Theresa May had a message for everyone.

If only she hadn’t just given £1bn to a political party who are raging homophobes.

Theresa May was booed as her speech at Pride in London was played to crowds weeks after she struck a deal with the DUP.

Some revellers appeared disgruntled while the Prime Minister’s message was read, thought to be over her deal with the Northern Irish party.

The DUP has been widely critised for its right-wing stance on social issues including gay rights

[via Evening Standard]

Also Brexit is still an embarrassing mess. Everything costs twice as much as it did last year but uh…that impending trade deal between the UK/US will probably help with that.

Right?

A trade deal between the UK and the US would not be enough to offset the damage caused by Brexit, a cabinet minister had admitted.

David Lidington, the Justice Secretary and Lord Chancellor, said even a “big new trade deal” with the US would not replace the benefits of being in the EU single market and that deals with other countries would be needed too.

[via Independent]

What a surprise….

Advertisements

6 thoughts on “How Not To Stay Out Of Politics

  1. Wow. Interesting post. Quite good. That being said…as an American in London, I can totally see where you are coming from-I mean, I can be objective here and while I agree with some of what you said, a lot of it I just don’t agree with. I mean, am not sure if this is the proper place to have a friendly debate-hence the vagueness. But, it was a good post. I liked it. As for me, I am behind as well and will soon be blogging about your Theresa May, DUP, David Davies and BREXIT. Because…I can. Anyway, laters.

    Liked by 1 person

    1. Thank you. Lol, debate away, it’s always interesting to hear another perspective! This post was written mostly out of annoyance. I usually try to focus on the actual politics but once again, Trump and co found a way to make sure that we were talking about something else.

      Good luck with that! Brexit has become too irritating to focus on anymore. I more or less agree with Vince Cable on the matter.

      Liked by 1 person

      1. Welcome. Ok…maybe I will. Vince Cable? Yikes. I can’t with him. Did you see him on the Andrew Marr show on Sunday? Girl…I had to practice deep breathing techniques just to get through the interview. Maybe I will blog on that/him next. Watch this space…

        Liked by 1 person

        1. Lol, I don’t watch Andrew Marr or any form of political show apart from The Daily Show (and barely). Seeing these people for longer than 30 secs is tew much. Not a fan of Vince Cable or the Lib Dems, but I had that same thought about Brexit many months ago before they triggered A50.

          Lol, looking forward to it! Kinda funny that I blog more about the US side of things and you the UK given our nationalities 😝 But I find that reading about UK politics is depressing enough. At least Trump is good entertainment.

          Like

          1. Omg. Love AM! Saw him on the tube and had a chat…I was happy. He probably changed his route home. Lol.

            I too am fed up w/UK politics…but find it interesting. How funny our blogs are reversed..so to speak. As for ’45’…my ‘president’..ughh…no words.

            NB Dont call him by his name…kind of like invoking the devil…so I say 45. Yup.

            Liked by 1 person

            1. LOL! Nice! He’s a good presenter but I can’t tolerate most of the people he has on his show.

              UK politics is interesting but just too depressing these days. The Tories make me angry on a daily basis. It’s interesting to see the difference between US and UK politics, though. I think here, there is more focus on the politics, whereas the US seems to enjoy the sideshow that comes with it or at least the media is tailored that way. Of course, half of the UK media are so far up the Tories backsides that they can’t see themselves so it might be a moot point.

              Like

SNARK WITH ME!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s