the (long, painful, mind-numbing) road so far


I’m back! Catch up, catch up (for my own benefit). And because I’m in class and bored out of my mind.

So, Sam stood up Amelia because Dean was like WAH WAH WAH STAY WITH ME and Amelia was like, WAH WAH WAH IF YOU’RE GONNA LEAVE AGAIN DON’T COME BACK. She kinda shot herself in the foot with that one. Oh and Benny killed someone, said that Dean was all he had blah blah blah but Sam made Dean tell Benny to GTFO.

tumblr_m7u0osiu5u1qzmeh4o1_250 (1)

And then, Carver retconned the show and inserted John’s side of the family into the mythology. How wonderful, and eventually they found some house from 604940044 years ago, and there was some Men of (Bullshit) Letters bullshit. After that Kevin finally decrypted his half (yes, half) of the demon tablet. One of the boys (because they always gotta squabble over everything) has to do trials that will help them with closing the gates of hell. And yeaaaaaaa, we’re still on that wonderful plot. I use the world plot lightly. Dean says he’s doing it, Sam tells Dean how brilliant and amazing he is, which is why he [Sam] should do it. So that Dean can continue to be brilliant and amazing at life that doesn’t involve hunting. (Despite the fact that Dean’s tried that and he sucked at it miserably). Oh and somewhere along the line Sam Winchester goes from being pretty wallpaper to pretty douchebag. How wonderful for him. Dean’s all like, FOR GOD’S SAKE, LET ME DO SOMETHING. I CAN’T. I CAN’T GO THROUGH ANOTHER NON-STORYLINE WHERE ALL I DO IS FUCKING CRY OVER MY BABY BROTHER AND PRAY TO THE ANGEL THAT INADVERTENTLY CAUSED ALL OF THIS, FOR THE LOVE OF NOT-QUITE-SURE-IF-HE-EXISTS-GOD. But then he fucks it all up and gets cocky with the hellhound and Sam saves the day. Cue lots of omg-the-trials-are-bringing-me-pain from Sam and a lotta omg-something’s-wrong-with-my-brother-pain from Dean.

Oh and Naomi somehow mindfucks Cas into doing something. Meg dies. Crowley says a lot of snarky shit that makes no sense, but he’s English and therefore awesome. Oh yeah. Awesomely ridiculous and terrible.

So basically Supernatural is the least progressive show on TV (except for maybe Pretty Little Liars). Both shows defy the realms of logicality and consistency on an episodical basis.

So yeah.

At the start of the season, I read this spoiler about someone from the first two seasons coming back as a villain. WE WERE DUPED. OR, I’m possibly the only person who remembers this, because the writers don’t give a shit, and my brain is weird, and fandom watches with their eyes closed. Sigh. Moving on.

SPOILER, Sarah Blake from season one is going to be in episode 22. Seriously, doesn’t Taylor Cole have anything better to do? I liked Sarah but yeah, she was on the show seven seasons ago. I’m 100% certain that I will no longer like her after 8.22. Thanks Carver, and thank you Robert Singer, because your contribution has not gone unnoticed.

Recap of 8×19 should be up tomorrow. I hear that Sam went to hell and it was anti climatic, despite all of the awful MAN PAIN both he and El Deano endured there. Oh SPN, how I hate thee. Lol.

Advertisements

One thought on “the (long, painful, mind-numbing) road so far

SNARK WITH ME!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s